Application process
E-2 Visa Approval Rate and Statistics: Official FY2024 Data
E-2 visa approval rate and statistics: 55,324 E-2 visas issued in FY2024, totals by region and nationality, and why no official E-2 refusal rate exists.
Short answer
The State Department issued 55,324 E-2 visas in fiscal year 2024, led by Japan, South Korea and Canada. Its issuance table does not publish an official E-2 refusal rate, so any approval percentage you see online is an estimate, not an official figure. The issuance count includes investors, employees and family members, and USCIS approvals inside the U.S. are not included.
Key facts
- E-2 visas issued, FY2024
- 55,324
- E-1 visas issued, FY2024
- 5,639
- Largest nationality
- Japan: 15,521 E-2 visas
- Largest region
- Asia: 27,159 E-2 visas
- Official E-2 refusal rate
- Not published in the State Department issuance table
This article is general information and is not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. For advice on your situation, consult a licensed immigration attorney.
On this page
The U.S. Department of State issued 55,324 E-2 visas in fiscal year 2024, with Japan, South Korea and Canada the largest nationalities. Its issuance statistics do not include an official E-2 refusal rate, so any E-2 “approval rate” quoted online is an estimate rather than an official number. The count also includes employees and family members, not just investors, and it leaves out USCIS approvals inside the United States.
This page summarizes the official FY2024 numbers, explains what they do and do not show, and covers what actually drives approval in an individual case.
Is there an official E-2 visa approval rate?
No. The State Department table of nonimmigrant visas issued by nationality reports how many visas were issued in each class. It does not report how many E-2 applications were refused in that table, so you cannot compute an official approval rate from it. When a website quotes an “official” E-2 refusal percentage, ask where the denominator came from.
Three more limits are worth knowing:
- Issuance includes everyone in E-2 class. Principal investors, E-2 employees, spouses and children all receive E-2 visas, so the count is much larger than the number of investors.
- USCIS approvals are not included. Changes of status and extensions approved on Form I-129 inside the U.S. grant E-2 status but no visa, so they do not appear in the table.
- Issuance includes repeat visas. A returning E-2 holder who gets a new visa at a consulate is counted again in the year of issue.
How many E-2 visas were issued in FY2024?
| Category | FY2024 visas issued |
|---|---|
| E-2 treaty investor class (investors, employees, family) | 55,324 |
| E-1 treaty trader class | 5,639 |
| E-1 and E-2 combined | 60,963 |
E-2 visas made up about 91% of all E-class treaty visas issued in FY2024.
E-2 visas by region, FY2024
| Region | E-2 visas issued | Share of total |
|---|---|---|
| Asia | 27,159 | 49.1% |
| Europe | 17,272 | 31.2% |
| North America | 8,507 | 15.4% |
| South America | 1,732 | 3.1% |
| Oceania | 526 | 1.0% |
| Africa | 124 | 0.2% |
Regional figures are as published by the State Department; shares are calculated against the 55,324 total. Asia accounts for almost half of all E-2 visas, driven mostly by Japan, South Korea and Taiwan.
Top E-2 nationalities in FY2024
| Rank | Nationality | E-2 visas issued | Share of total |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Japan | 15,521 | 28.1% |
| 2 | Korea (South) | 6,778 | 12.3% |
| 3 | Canada | 6,747 | 12.2% |
| 4 | Germany | 3,902 | 7.1% |
| 5 | France | 3,574 | 6.5% |
| 6 | Taiwan | 2,921 | 5.3% |
| 7 | United Kingdom | 2,720 | 4.9% |
| 8 | Italy | 1,531 | 2.8% |
| 9 | Mexico | 1,514 | 2.7% |
| 10 | Spain | 1,438 | 2.6% |
| 11 | Turkey | 697 | 1.3% |
| 12 | Argentina | 675 | 1.2% |
| 13 | Israel | 657 | 1.2% |
| 14 | Colombia | 623 | 1.1% |
| 15 | Thailand | 490 | 0.9% |
| 16 | Sweden | 444 | 0.8% |
| 17 | Australia | 385 | 0.7% |
| 18 | Netherlands | 363 | 0.7% |
| 19 | Denmark | 292 | 0.5% |
| 20 | Austria | 268 | 0.5% |
| 21 | Belgium | 231 | 0.4% |
| 22 | Switzerland | 218 | 0.4% |
| 23 | Poland | 181 | 0.3% |
| 24 | Ireland | 180 | 0.3% |
| 25 | Chile | 170 | 0.3% |
| 26 | Ukraine | 157 | 0.3% |
| 27 | Pakistan | 147 | 0.3% |
| 28 | New Zealand | 141 | 0.3% |
Source: State Department, Nonimmigrant Visas Issued by Nationality, FY2024. Shares are our calculation. Together these 28 nationalities account for about 96% of all E-2 visas issued.
What the nationality numbers tell you
- Concentration. Japan, South Korea and Canada together account for more than half of all E-2 visas.
- Not just individual investors. The table does not split investors from employees and family members. Countries with large corporate investment in the U.S., such as Japan, Korea and Germany, send many E-2 managers and essential employees, and those employees and their families are part of the counts.
- Newer treaty partners. Israel (E-2 since May 1, 2019) and New Zealand (since June 10, 2019) already appear in the table. Portugal joined on March 15, 2024, so FY2024 reflects only part of a year. See the treaty countries list and our Portugal E-2 guide.
Why non-treaty countries appear in E-2 statistics
Spouses and unmarried children under 21 receive E-2 derivative status regardless of their own nationality. A Japanese investor’s Brazilian spouse, for example, receives an E-2 visa and is counted under Brazil. That is why non-treaty nationalities show small numbers, such as Brazil with 141 and mainland China with 136. These figures do not mean investors from those countries qualify. Citizens of countries such as India, Brazil and mainland China cannot be E-2 investors on their own nationality; see E-2 for non-treaty nationals and E-2 spouse and children.
How to read these numbers for your own plans
The State Department counts visas by fiscal year, which runs from October 1 to September 30, so FY2024 covers October 2023 through September 2024. The nationality table counts each visa under the applicant’s own nationality, not the investor’s, which is why family members can appear under non-treaty countries.
Use the figures for context, not prediction:
- A high count for your country shows that the E-2 route is well used by your fellow nationals, not that approval is easier.
- A low count may reflect a smaller treaty partner, a newer treaty or fewer family members, not stricter officers.
- Year-to-year changes can follow corporate hiring cycles, consular capacity and policy changes as much as investor demand.
For news on rule changes that can affect future numbers, see our E-2 visa news page.
What drives E-2 approval in practice
Statistics describe the whole population. Your case depends on whether it meets the requirements in the Foreign Affairs Manual (9 FAM 402.9-6). In our experience the cases that go smoothly share these features:
| Factor | What strong cases show |
|---|---|
| Treaty nationality and ownership | Citizenship of a treaty country; treaty nationals own at least 50% |
| Investment | Proportional to the total cost of the business, spent or irrevocably committed, at risk |
| Source of funds | A lawful source with a complete paper trail into the U.S. account |
| Real business | A lease, licenses, vendors and staff, or an acquired business already trading |
| Not marginal | A five-year plan showing income beyond a minimal living, or a significant economic contribution |
| Develop and direct | Ownership of at least 50% or operational control, and a clear management role |
| Consistency | The same numbers in the forms, the business plan and the bank records |
| Intent | A clear intent to depart when E-2 status ends |
Where cases fail, the cause is usually one of these, most often marginality, uncommitted funds or a weak source-of-funds trail. See E-2 denial reasons and the full E-2 visa requirements.
Our track record
Businesses we built supported a 99% E-2 approval rate (filings by independent partner attorneys).*
This reflects our own client work, not a national statistic, and selection plays a part: we decline businesses and funding structures that we do not believe can meet the standard.
*Visa filings by independent partner attorneys. Past results do not guarantee future outcomes.
Next steps
Statistics cannot tell you whether your case will be approved; your business and your evidence can. Check your basics with the E-2 eligibility checker, size a credible investment with the investment calculator, or book a consultation to review your plans.
Frequently asked questions
What percentage of E-2 visas are approved?
There is no official E-2 approval percentage in the State Department's issuance table. It reports visas issued, not applications refused, so published approval rates from other sources are estimates.
Which country gets the most E-2 visas?
Japan, with 15,521 E-2 visas issued in fiscal year 2024, followed by South Korea with 6,778 and Canada with 6,747.
Why do India and Brazil appear in E-2 statistics if they have no treaty?
Spouses and children of an E-2 investor or employee receive E-2 visas regardless of their own nationality. Small numbers for non-treaty countries, such as Brazil with 141 or mainland China with 136, reflect these family members.
Do the statistics include E-2 renewals?
The table counts visas issued at consulates during the year, which includes visas issued to returning E-2 holders. Extensions approved by USCIS inside the U.S. are not visas and are not counted.
Are some consulates stricter than others?
Each post applies the same legal standards, but processes, document formats and review practices differ. Without an official refusal rate by post, any ranking of strict and lenient consulates is anecdotal.
Sources
- U.S. Department of State: Nonimmigrant Visa Statistics (FY2024 issuances by nationality)
- 9 FAM 402.9 Treaty Traders and Treaty Investors
- U.S. Department of State: Treaty countries list
- USCIS: E-2 Treaty Investors
Reviewed against the sources above on October 16, 2026. Rules, fees and processing times change; confirm current requirements with the U.S. embassy or USCIS and your attorney before filing.
This article is general information and is not a substitute for the advice of an attorney. For advice on your situation, consult a licensed immigration attorney.
Planning an E-2 business?
Tell us your citizenship, budget and timeline. In a 30-minute consultation we review your E-2 business options, the investment structure and the next steps, and coordinate with an independent immigration attorney for the filing.